The Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer is the industry standard network certification tool and is available for rental from Hire Intelligence along with a range of accessories. 

In it's base form, the Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer includes the main unit and smart remote along with all accessories required to test and certify Cat6 cables and permanent links to meet TIA-568-C and ISO 11801:2002 standards in as little as 9 seconds. The Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer can also measure 10 Gig cable performance and Alien Crosstalk on a given link making for a seriously capable cable certifying tool.

From a troubleshooting point of view, the Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer also leads the pack with built in Wiremapping and Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR) functions able to pinpoint connectivity issues and accurately locate faults in moments. An accurate distance to the fault and the nature of the fault is rapidly identified reducing the time it takes to implement corrective actions.

Hire Intelligence also has a range of accessories available to rent seperately for use with the Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer such as Single and Multi Mode Fiber test modules and an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer for identification and location of faults in Fiber Optic cables and permanent links.

  • Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer

Specification

Model:

Fluke DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer

Cable Types Tested:

Shielded and unshielded Twisted Pair (STP, FTP, SSTP and UTP) LAN cabling:

 

    TIA Category 3, 5, 5e, 6 and 6A : 100 Ω

 

    ISO/IEC Class C and D: 100 Ω and 120 Ω

 

    ISO/IEC Class E, EA, F and FA: 100 Ω

Link Interface Adpters:

Cat 6A/Class EA permanent link adapters:

 

    TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A and ISO/IEC Class C, D, E and EA permanent link

 

Cat 6A/Class EA channel adapters:

 

    TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A and ISO/IEC Class C, D, E and EA channels

Test Standards

TIA Category 3, 5e, 6 & 6A per ANSI/TIA-568-C.2

 

TIA Category 5 per TIA TSB-95

 

TIA TSB-155

 

ISO TR 24750

 

ISO/IEC 11801 Class C, D, and E, EA & F

 

EN 50173 Class C, D, E, EA & F

 

ANSI TP-PMD

 

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T

 

IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-T

Speed:

Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6 Twisted-Pair links in 9 seconds

 

Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A and ISO/IEC Class F links in 22 seconds

Supported Tests Parameters:

Wire Map

 

Length

 

Propogation Delay

 

Delay Skew

 

DC Loop Resistance

 

Insertion Loss (Attenuation)

 

Return Loss (RL), RL at Remote

 

NEXT, NEXT at Remote

 

Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-N at Remote

 

ACR-F (ELFEXT), ACR-F at Remote

 

Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), PS ACR-F at Remote

 

Power Sum NEXT, PS NEXT at Remote

 

Power Sum ACR-N, PS ACR-N at Remote

 

Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT)

 

Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)

Display:

3.7inch diagonal 240x320pixel LCD

Dimensions (WxHxD):

112x216x60mm x 1.1KG for Main and Remote units

Options:

Single and Multi Mode Fiber Test Kit, Optical TDR (OTDR)

Short Term Rental

Get a Quick Quote
  • Competitive Rates
  • 1 Day - 24 Month Rental
  • Personal customer service and support
  • Response within 20 minutes (in business hours)